Fake warning (800)-794-3298 Removal Guide

Do you know what Fake warning (800)-794-3298 is?

If you ever start seeing the Fake warning (800)-794-3298, there is basically no doubt that you have some kind of malicious software responsible for the presence of these irritating pop-ups installed on your computer. This undesirable software causes redirections to the website containing the Fake warning (800)-794-3298, so you will see it every day unless you find and delete the undesirable software. In some cases, users notice the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 on their screens because they simply click on some kind of advertisement or a link and end up on the website promoting the Fake warning (800)-794-3298. If it is the case, you should not see these fake alerts again if you close the website and do not visit it again. Unfortunately, in most cases, users see these fake alerts because they have malware, e.g. adware, a hosts file modifier or another infection installed on their computers. Find and delete those threats in order to eliminate these Fake warning (800)-794-3298 pop-ups from your screen.Fake warning (800)-794-3298 Removal GuideFake warning (800)-794-3298 screenshot
Scroll down for full removal instructions

The website (http://calltollfreesupportnow.space/7mfjfjf/index.html?tfn=8007943298&ftfn=(800)-794-3298#2) promoting the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 has been created by cyber criminals to promote the telephone number (800)-794-3298 primarily. It is said that users will contact “Microsoft-Certified technicians” if they dial it; however, it is not true at all. Specialists say that it is more likely that you will contact cyber criminals instead of reaching the technical support. They might offer you to buy an expensive program for fixing your PC problems. Of course, this program will be untrustworthy, ineffective, or it might not exist at all. In addition, these cyber criminals might use the personal information you provide for them, e.g. when making a payment for the offered software to implement their devious plans. Unfortunately, many users who see the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 pop-ups on their screens decide to dial the provided telephone number and thus contact the support because they find this alert quite irritating, and they really believe that there is something wrong with their computers. We cannot blame those users because the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 is a really convincing pop-up:

Dear customer,

A serious malfunction has been detected with Windows 10 and your Firefox 43.0. Please call the toll-free number below for a Microsoft-Certified technician to help you resolve the issue:


For your safety, closing the Firefox browser has been disabled without support of the Microsoft-Certified technician to avoid corruption to the registry of your Windows 10 64-bit operating system.

Please contact support at the toll-free Helpline (800)-794-3298


Researchers say that you might see the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 pop-up on your screen every day because you have a computer infection installed on your PC. This is especially true if these alerts appear on your screen again after you close them. Malicious software tends to sneak onto computers without permission, for example, undesirable software might be installed on your computer after you click on an untrustworthy link or advertisement. In addition, it might secretly travel together with free applications from torrent sites, which explains why users do not even suspect that they have malicious software installed on their computers. As there are so many other serious computer infections on the web that might sneak onto the computer unnoticed and then start performing various undesirable activities, specialists say that users should install reputable security software on their computers. If they keep it enabled, they will not encounter another malicious program again.

You can close the browser tab in order not to see the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 pop-up anymore (use instructions provided below); however, it does not mean that it will not appear on your screen again. If the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 reappears on your screen after you close it, there is no doubt that malware is installed on your computer. You need to find it and remove it from your computer in order not to see pop-ups ever again. The quickest way to do that is to scan the system with an automatic malware remover. If you want it to eliminate all the existing threats for you, you should make sure that the tool you install on your PC is 100% trustworthy.

Remove the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 from your screen

  1. Right-click on the tab you want to close.
  2. Select Close Tab.

In non-techie terms:

Specialists say that it should not be hard to close the Fake warning (800)-794-3298; however, if you find that our instructions are ineffective, you should close the process of your browser via the Task Manager and then immediately go for the malware responsible for the presence of the Fake warning (800)-794-3298 removal. Do not forget that you also need to eliminate other undesirable programs that might be hiding on your computer too despite the fact that they are not associated with the Fake warning (800)-794-3298.